Skip to content
North Lanarkshire Counts — North Lanarkshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Lanarkshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £159,000 in North Lanarkshire.

North Lanarkshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Lanarkshire combines large road schemes, housing sites and community hubs. Orbiston is open, while other hubs still seek funding. Residents should be able to see that difference town by town.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

North Lanarkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £59,248 in January 2004; £158,591 in July 2026. 167.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £159,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Lanarkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200459,248
February 200456,842
March 200459,543
April 200461,889
May 200467,056
June 200468,193
July 200469,758
August 200468,101
September 200468,293
October 200467,692
November 200468,892
December 200470,438
January 200570,053
February 200570,809
March 200571,492
April 200574,294
May 200577,832
June 200578,681
July 200580,891
August 200580,282
September 200583,489
October 200583,608
November 200585,787
December 200584,750
January 200683,514
February 200681,440
March 200681,266
April 200685,022
May 200688,756
June 200692,306
July 200692,448
August 200693,145
September 200692,466
October 200692,350
November 200691,942
December 200693,541
January 200794,282
February 200792,642
March 200791,697
April 200793,858
May 200799,274
June 2007101,352
July 2007101,921
August 2007102,784
September 2007105,153
October 2007104,917
November 2007103,460
December 2007101,895
January 200899,717
February 2008101,021
March 2008100,823
April 2008105,016
May 2008105,740
June 2008105,836
July 2008104,202
August 2008102,918
September 2008100,903
October 200899,836
November 200898,925
December 200897,837
January 200999,496
February 200995,855
March 200998,676
April 200996,483
May 2009101,226
June 200999,659
July 2009100,262
August 200998,145
September 200997,852
October 200997,683
November 200996,777
December 200995,619
January 201096,317
February 201094,980
March 201094,901
April 201095,142
May 201096,349
June 201097,280
July 201097,723
August 201097,949
September 201098,996
October 201098,147
November 201098,012
December 201097,747
January 201195,726
February 201195,693
March 201193,474
April 201193,638
May 201193,341
June 201195,607
July 201196,609
August 201196,838
September 201196,167
October 201194,764
November 201194,204
December 201192,187
January 201291,022
February 201289,917
March 201288,558
April 201288,320
May 201288,924
June 201290,670
July 201292,130
August 201292,167
September 201292,253
October 201290,401
November 201289,614
December 201288,977
January 201389,454
February 201389,841
March 201389,023
April 201387,862
May 201388,731
June 201389,297
July 201389,993
August 201389,191
September 201388,666
October 201388,857
November 201388,249
December 201389,314
January 201489,085
February 201488,668
March 201487,198
April 201489,938
May 201492,777
June 201494,186
July 201493,157
August 201491,735
September 201492,270
October 201491,304
November 201490,536
December 201489,764
January 201590,643
February 201590,633
March 201593,284
April 201595,395
May 201598,478
June 201598,019
July 201597,423
August 201595,984
September 201596,243
October 201596,003
November 201597,857
December 201596,575
January 201696,981
February 201697,002
March 201697,891
April 201699,533
May 201699,351
June 2016102,314
July 2016102,245
August 2016103,065
September 2016103,492
October 2016102,759
November 2016102,971
December 2016100,638
January 2017100,628
February 201798,556
March 201798,212
April 201799,360
May 2017101,852
June 2017104,548
July 2017104,429
August 2017103,320
September 2017102,442
October 2017102,971
November 2017104,475
December 2017105,298
January 2018105,488
February 2018104,617
March 2018105,175
April 2018106,024
May 2018108,919
June 2018108,961
July 2018109,461
August 2018108,730
September 2018110,018
October 2018110,014
November 2018107,635
December 2018107,448
January 2019106,390
February 2019108,459
March 2019107,994
April 2019108,617
May 2019109,567
June 2019109,331
July 2019110,566
August 2019111,576
September 2019111,839
October 2019111,942
November 2019110,238
December 2019110,310
January 2020108,659
February 2020108,881
March 2020109,754
April 2020109,298
May 2020110,405
June 2020110,891
July 2020112,529
August 2020112,236
September 2020112,527
October 2020115,008
November 2020117,075
December 2020116,668
January 2021117,442
February 2021117,495
March 2021119,057
April 2021117,256
May 2021119,514
June 2021122,203
July 2021126,043
August 2021127,521
September 2021127,908
October 2021128,452
November 2021127,456
December 2021126,318
January 2022127,398
February 2022127,878
March 2022129,890
April 2022130,130
May 2022132,257
June 2022135,312
July 2022137,654
August 2022138,521
September 2022138,610
October 2022137,567
November 2022138,894
December 2022137,855
January 2023137,694
February 2023133,227
March 2023133,139
April 2023133,212
May 2023136,082
June 2023137,336
July 2023137,583
August 2023139,601
September 2023138,804
October 2023139,230
November 2023137,970
December 2023136,802
January 2024137,550
February 2024136,343
March 2024138,594
April 2024140,258
May 2024142,118
June 2024143,624
July 2024143,546
August 2024146,345
September 2024146,565
October 2024146,153
November 2024146,057
December 2024145,226
January 2025146,719
February 2025145,010
March 2025146,328
April 2025146,626
May 2025148,705
June 2025150,687
July 2025153,109
August 2025155,073
September 2025155,333
October 2025155,811
November 2025157,246
December 2025158,154
January 2026155,499
February 2026153,021
March 2026150,382
April 2026153,076
May 2026154,772
June 2026157,968
July 2026158,591
Source →

People living in the area

343,930

Mid-2025 · North Lanarkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£159,000

July 2026 · North Lanarkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £158,591.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

17.3% to 34.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 17.3% in Bellshill to 34.2% in Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bellshill17.3%2,28313,186
Coatbridge West17.9%1,99711,140
Fortissat19.1%2,54913,363
Cumbernauld East20%2,78013,881
Mossend and Holytown20.4%2,27411,143
Wishaw20.6%3,03914,753
Coatbridge South20.8%2,88613,903
Murdostoun21.4%3,28715,368
Airdrie Central21.7%2,87113,253
Cumbernauld South22%2,98313,556
Motherwell North22%3,20914,573
Airdrie North22.2%3,51215,796
Airdrie South22.6%3,59015,880
Thorniewood23.1%2,63811,400
Coatbridge North23.3%2,95812,678
Kilsyth23.5%2,49610,616
Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig25.9%4,34516,807
Motherwell West26.9%3,23812,017
Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn27.6%3,02910,974
Cumbernauld North33.8%5,31715,729
Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead34.2%3,65410,695
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the open hub easy for residents to use

Orbiston’s first phase is open and community booking information is published.

The building can support local activity beyond the school day.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give Shotts clarity about its proposed hub

The council still seeks funding for Shotts hub design and consultation.

The proposal is not a confirmed new service offer.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect new roads to everyday walking and cycling

Ravenscraig’s access programme includes active-travel links.

Useful links need to reach homes, workplaces and public transport.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Orbiston, Bellshill

Orbiston Community Hub

The hub brings schools, early learning and community facilities together; its first phase is open.

Official opening reported; a later construction phase remains separately scheduled. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Lanarkshire Council

What the source says: The hub brings schools, early learning and community facilities together; its first phase is open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Orbiston Community Hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the open hub easy for residents to use →

How to track delivery →

Ravenscraig and Motherwell

Ravenscraig access infrastructure

The council is developing road and active-travel links connecting Ravenscraig with the wider road network.

Infrastructure programme; different sections have different stages. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Lanarkshire Council

What the source says: The council is developing road and active-travel links connecting Ravenscraig with the wider road network.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Connecting places - Motherwell | North Lanarkshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new roads to everyday walking and cycling →

Check effects beyond the new road →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Calderhead High School, Shotts

Shotts Town Hub

The council proposes adapting the existing school for a wider range of public services.

Funding sought for design and consultation; school composition not decided. · evidence dated 2026-07-15

Responsible body: North Lanarkshire Council

What the source says: The council proposes adapting the existing school for a wider range of public services.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Shotts Town Action Plan | North Lanarkshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give Shotts clarity about its proposed hub →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.