Skip to content
North Lanarkshire Counts — North Lanarkshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Lanarkshire, in numbers

Your area

North Lanarkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

17.3% to 34.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 17.3% in Bellshill to 34.2% in Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bellshill17.3%2,28313,186
Coatbridge West17.9%1,99711,140
Fortissat19.1%2,54913,363
Cumbernauld East20%2,78013,881
Mossend and Holytown20.4%2,27411,143
Wishaw20.6%3,03914,753
Coatbridge South20.8%2,88613,903
Murdostoun21.4%3,28715,368
Airdrie Central21.7%2,87113,253
Cumbernauld South22%2,98313,556
Motherwell North22%3,20914,573
Airdrie North22.2%3,51215,796
Airdrie South22.6%3,59015,880
Thorniewood23.1%2,63811,400
Coatbridge North23.3%2,95812,678
Kilsyth23.5%2,49610,616
Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig25.9%4,34516,807
Motherwell West26.9%3,23812,017
Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn27.6%3,02910,974
Cumbernauld North33.8%5,31715,729
Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead34.2%3,65410,695
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
KilsythCumbernauld NorthCumbernauld SouthCumbernauld EastGartcosh, Glenboig and MoodiesburnCoatbridge NorthAirdrie NorthAirdrie CentralCoatbridge WestCoatbridge SouthAirdrie SouthFortissatThorniewoodBellshillMossend and HolytownMotherwell WestMotherwell NorthMotherwell South East and RavenscraigMurdostounWishawStepps, Chryston and Muirhead
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.